Standing Committees & Working Groups

Note:   The President and Vice-President are ex-officio members of all committees, except the Admissions and Education Appeals and Trust Safety Appeals Sub-Committee, the CPLED Appeals Sub-Committee and the Discipline Committee.

Standing Committees

The Admissions and Education Committee sets policy related to continuing professional development as well as the admission and re-admission of persons to the Bar.

Members:

Kyle Dear (Chairperson)Tyler Koshowski
Joëlle Pastora Sala (Vice Chairperson)Janesca Kydd
Jonathan Avey Mathieu Lafreniere
Miriam BrowneLeah Leibl
Clair Cerilli-StankeviciusJason Poettcker
Dean Richard Jochelson Dean Scaletta
Anthony KavanaghBradley Zander
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Eileen Derksen
Joan Holmstrom
Richard Porcher
Rennie Stonyk

The Admissions and Education Appeals and Trust Safety Appeals Sub-Committee hears and decides appeals of decisions made by the Chief Executive Officer or the Director of the Admissions and Membership Department, the Director of the Education, or the Director of the Audit Department as designates of the Chief Executive Officer.

Members:

Kyle Dear (Chairperson)Leah Leibl
Joëlle Pastora Sala (Vice Chairperson)Lynne McCarthy
Jonathan AveyKenneth Molloy
Miriam BrowneMaureen Morrison
Clair Cerilli-StankeviciusCarmen Nedohin
Neil CohenSandra Oakley
Marston GrindeyJason Poettcker
Dean Richard JochelsonKeely Richmond
Anthony KavanaghDavid Rondeau
Tyler KoshowskiDean Scaletta
Janesca KyddBradley Zander
Mathieu Lafreniere
Staff:
Richard Porcher
Rennie Stonyk

Members:

Mason BroadfootChristian Monnin
Jay FunkeDean Scaletta
Jeff HirschGeraldine Wiebe
Staff:
Joan Holmstrom
Rennie Stonyk

The Complaints Investigation Committee considers matters which raise concerns of “professional misconduct”, “conduct unbecoming a barrister and solicitor” or “incompetence” on the part of lawyers.  This Committee can dispose of a complaint in a number of ways.  If the Committee is satisfied that a complaint discloses professional misconduct, conduct unbecoming a barrister and solicitor or incompetence, the Committee may authorize that charges be laid and direct that an inquiry be held before the Discipline Committee.

Members:

Christian Monnin (Chairperson)Sharyne Hamm
Geraldine Wiebe (Vice Chairperson)Tehani Jainarine
Mason BroadfootBrian McLeod
Kyle DearJerilee Ryle
Grant DriedgerGerrit Theule
Gregory Evans Robert Tyler
Blair Filyk
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Noelia Bernardo
Chris Donaldson
Jennifer Houser
Ashley Korsunsky

The Discipline Committee holds an inquiry when a charge of professional misconduct, conduct unbecoming a barrister and solicitor or incompetence has been authorized. If the lawyer is convicted of such charges, the Discipline Committee may reprimand, fine, impose conditions of practice on, suspend, disbar or permit the lawyer to resign, and may make an order of costs.

Members:

Hon. Richard Scott (Independent Chairperson)Brock Lee, Q.C.
Anthony Kavanagh (Vice Chairperson)Ellen Leibl, Q.C.
Roberta Campbell, Q.C. (Conflicts Chairperson)Heather Leonoff, Q.C.
Douglas BedfordKenneth Mandzuik
Victor BellayWendy Martin-White
Karlee BlatzNunziata Masi
Susan BoulterLynne McCarthy
Gemma BrownJames McLandress, Q.C.
Miriam BrowneGrant Mitchell, Q.C.
Richard Buchwald, Q.C.Kenneth Molloy
Katherine BuetiMaureen Morrison
Neil CohenCarmen Nedohin
Peter Cole, Q.C.Sandra Oakley
Donald DouglasAnu Osborne
Barry EfflerJoëlle Pastora Sala
Serena EhrmantrautPenny Piper
Lori Ferguson SainKelli Potter
Patricia FraserVivian Rachlis
William GangeKeely Richmond
Gary GilmourDavid Rondeau
David GrayDean Scaletta
Marston GrindeyJames Shaw
Irene Hamilton, Q.C.Garth Smorang, Q.C.
Jeff HirschAnita Southall
Kameron HutchinsonGrant Stefanson
Sarah InnesWendy Stewart
Jacob JanzenDavid Swayze
Ashley JoyceMaureen Terra
Leah KlassenMark Toews
Donald Knight, Q.C.Lynda Troup
Janesca KyddDr. Lorna Turnbull
Mathieu LafreniereHelga Van Iderstine
Christopher LangeBradley Zander
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Rennie Stonyk

The Equity Committee considers and provides strategic advice and recommendations to the benchers and staff on a variety of policy issues and program initiatives aimed at advancing equity, diversity and inclusion in the regulation of the legal profession and in the delivery of legal services.

Members:

Mandzuik, Kenneth (Chairperson)Leah Klassen
Kelli Potter (Vice Chairperson)Brian McLeod
Serena EhrmantrautCarmen Nedohin
Raven-Dominique GobielElissa Neville
Kameron HutchinsonJoseph Pelletier
Dean Richard JochelsonKorbra Rahimi
Anthony Kavanagh
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Alissa Schacter

The Practice and Ethics Committee considers requests from members of the legal profession for practice direction on matters which apply to the profession in general and for ethical advice on practice-related matters. The Committee will also consider and make recommendations to benchers on specific practice-related issues.

Members:

Kelli Potter (Chairperson)Kenneth Mandzuik
Mason Broadfoot (Vice Chairperson)Wendy Martin-White
Jonathan AveyNunziata Masi
Gregory EvansCarmen Nedohin
Sarah InnesJoëlle Pastora Sala
Anthony KavanaghPenny Piper
Leah KlassenNadia Rumore
Jean-Rene Dominique KwiluMaureen Terra
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Darcia Senft

The Professional Liability Claims Fund Committee sets policy in fulfilment of the Law Society’s mandate to protect the public by providing all practising lawyers in Manitoba with mandatory professional liability insurance for errors or omissions in connection with the rendering of professional services. The Committee considers insurance claims in excess of $125,000 and also considers appeals made by claimants where the Chief Executive Officer, or the Director of Insurance as designate, has refused to pay a claim or part of a claim under $125,000.

Members:

Geraldine Wiebe (Chairperson)Eli Goldenberg
Kyle Dear (Vice Chairperson)Teresa Jaenan
Miriam BrowneKelli Potter
Kelly DixonHelga Van Iderstine
Blair FilykBradley Zander
Jay Funke
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Tana Christianson

The Reimbursement Fund offers reimbursement to clients of lawyers for losses sustained as a result of the misappropriation or conversion of trust funds by their lawyer. The Reimbursement Fund Claims Committee considers reimbursement claims over $25,000 and appeals made by claimants where the Chief Executive Officer, or the Director of Insurance as designate, has refused to pay a claim or part of a claim under $25,000. The Committee also considers and makes recommendations to Benchers regarding the policies which govern the Reimbursement Fund.

Members:

Geraldine Wiebe (Chairperson)Jay Funke
Kyle Dear (Vice Chairperson)Eli Goldenberg
Miriam BrowneTeresa Jaenan
Kelly DixonKelli Potter
Blair FilykHelga Van Iderstine
Bradley Zander
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Tana Christianson

Special Committees and Working Groups

The Access to Justice Steering Committee explores, sets policy, makes recommendations and coordinates initiatives to promote and enhance equal and accessible justice for Manitobans.

Members:

Kenneth Mandzuik (Co-Chairperson)Peter Kingsley
Brian McLeod (Co-Chairperson)Dean Richard Jochelson
Jeremy AkerstreamHon. Madam Justice Lore Mirwaldt
Neil CohenSr. Lesley Sacouman
Jason GisserStacey Soldier
Wendy Stewart
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Natasha Brown

The Access to Justice Stakeholders Sub-Committee is a forum for sharing information among stakeholders in the field of accessible legal services. Members of this committee are representatives of a stakeholder organization.

Members:

Kenneth Mandzuik (Chairperson)Voula Karlaftis
Brian McLeod (Vice-Chair)Peter Kingsley
Kristal Bayes-McDonaldLeah Klassen
Neil CohenHon. Associate Chief Judge Anne Krahn
Tarik DaoudiJulyda Lagimodiere
Ast. Deputy Minister Suzanne GervaisHon. Madam Justice Lore Mirwaldt
Jason GisserTracy Morrow
Paula HamiltonKaren Sawatzky
Nasra HassanMary Troszko
Dean Richard Jochelson/ David IrelandErin Wilcott
Leita KalinowskyDeputy Minister David Wright/ Jeremy Akerstream
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Natasha Brown

Hon. Murray Sinclair (Chairperson)Desiree Dorion
Jessica Saunders (Vice Chairperson)Kenneth Mandzuik
Knowledge Keeper E.J. FontaineElissa Neville
Knowledge Keeper Eva Wilson-FontaineFrankie Snider
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Alissa Schacter

The Investment Committee monitors the Law Society’s investment portfolio, reports to benchers on compliance, and makes recommendations to benchers regarding the Law Society’s investment policies.

Members:

Susan Boulter (Chairperson)Brian Lerner
Mason Broadfoot (Vice Chairperson)David Marr
Mathieu LafreniereSean Shore
Christopher LangeDavid Swayze
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Tana Christianson
Colleen Malone

The President’s Special Committee on Regulating Legal Entities will explore and identify the necessary regulatory framework for Alternate Business Structures.

Members:

Mason Broadfoot (Chairperson)Serena Ehrmantraut,
Christian Monnin (Vice Chairperson)Blair Filyk
Hon. Mr. Justice Theodor BockSharyne Hamm
Susan BoulterKameron Hutchinson
Kyle Dear Teresa Jaenan
Grant DriedgerGerrit Theule
Ex officio:
Wayne Onchulenko
Sacha Paul
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Darcia Senft

The Richard J. Scott Award is presented annually to an individual who advances the rule of law through advocacy, litigation, teaching, research or writing.  Activities that support an independent judiciary, an independent legal profession, access to legal services, access to justice, and public interest advocacy are all eligible.  The Richard J. Scott Award Selection Committee selects the recipients of this award.

Members:

Special Committee - Richard J. Scott Award Selection Committee

Hon. Richard J. Scott (Chairperson)Hon. Madam Justice Freda Steel
Susan BoulterHelga Van Iderstine
Miriam Browne
Sacha PaulStaff:
Leah Kosokowsky