Standing Committees & Working Groups

Note:   The President and Vice-President are ex-officio members of all committees, except the Admissions and Education Appeals and Trust Safety Appeals Sub-Committee, the CPLED Appeals Sub-Committee and the Discipline Committee.

Standing Committees

The Admissions and Education Committee sets policy related to continuing professional development as well as the admission and re-admission of persons to the Bar.

Members:

Sacha Paul (Chairperson)Christian Monnin
Miriam Browne (Vice Chair)Elizabeth Murray
David Asper, Q.C.Wayne Onchulenko
Mason BroadfootJoelle Pastora Sala
Shannon CarsonKarine Pelletier
Daniel ChornopyskiPenny Piper
Barry EfflerJason Poettcker
Sharyne HammVivian Rachlis
Jeff HirschDean Scaletta
Patricia KloepferHelga Van Iderstine
Leah LeiblGeraldine Wiebe
David MarrChristine Williams
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Eileen Derksen
Joan Holmstrom
Richard Porcher

The Admissions and Education Appeals and Trust Safety Appeals Sub-Committee hears and decides appeals of decisions made by the Chief Executive Officer or the Director of the Admissions and Membership Department, the Director of the Education, or the Director of the Audit Department as designates of the Chief Executive Officer.

Members:

Sacha Paul (Chairperson)Kenneth Molloy
Wayne Onchulenko (Vice Chair)Christian Monnin
David Asper, Q.C.Maureen Morrison
Mason BroadfootCarmen Nedohin
Miriam BrowneSandra Oakley
Neil CohenJason Poettcker
Marston GrindeyVivian Rachlis
Patricia KloepferKeely Richmond
David MarrDean Scaletta
Lynne McCarthyGeraldine Wiebe
Christine Williams
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Eileen Derksen
Joan Holmstrom
Richard Porcher

Members:

Jeff HirschVivian Rachlis
Christian MonninDean Scaletta
Sacha PaulGeraldine Wiebe
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Eileen Derksen
Joan Holmstrom
Richard Porcher

The Complaints Investigation Committee considers matters which raise concerns of “professional misconduct”, “conduct unbecoming a barrister and solicitor” or “incompetence” on the part of lawyers.  This Committee can dispose of a complaint in a number of ways.  If the Committee is satisfied that a complaint discloses professional misconduct, conduct unbecoming a barrister and solicitor or incompetence, the Committee may authorize that charges be laid and direct that an inquiry be held before the Discipline Committee.

Members:

Christian Monnin (Chairperson)Ashley Joyce
Jessica Saunders (Vice Chair)Brian McLeod
Bernice Bowley Anu Osborne
Gurdeep ChahalKelli Potter
Michael ClarkSean Shore
Jeff HirschDerrick Stewart
Robert Tyler
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Noelia Bernardo
Susan Billinkoff
Chris Donaldson
Jennifer Houser

The Discipline Committee holds an inquiry when a charge of professional misconduct, conduct unbecoming a barrister and solicitor or incompetence has been authorized. If the lawyer is convicted of such charges, the Discipline Committee may reprimand, fine, impose conditions of practice on, suspend, disbar or permit the lawyer to resign, and may make an order of costs.

Members:

Hon. Richard Scott (Independent Chairperson)Donald Knight, Q.C.
Sacha Paul (Vice Chair)Brock Lee, Q.C.
Roberta Campbell, Q.C. (Conflicts Chair)Ellen Leibl, Q.C.
Gordon BatesHeather Leonoff, Q.C
Douglas BedfordAnna Maria Magnifico
Victor BellayKenneth Mandzuik
Karlee BlatzLynne McCarthy
Susan BoulterJames McLandress, Q.C.
Mason BroadfootGrant Mitchell, Q.C.
Miriam BrowneKenneth Molloy
Richard BuchwaldMaureen Morrison
Katherine BuetiCarmen Nedohin
Bjorn Christianson, Q.C.John Neufeld, Q.C.
Neil CohenSandra Oakley
John CramWayne Onchulenko
Kyle DearJoelle Pastora Sala
Richard Deeley, Q.C.Brian Pauls
Donald DouglasKeely Richmond
Barry EfflerDean Scaletta
Lori Ferguson Sain, Q.C.Harvey Secter
Douglas Finkbeiner, Q.C.Alan Semchuk
Michael FinlaysonJames Shaw
Catherine FinnbogasonNorman Sims, Q.C.
Patricia FraserVincent Sinclair
William GangeGarth Smorang, Q.C.
Gary GilmourAnita Southall
Richard GoodGrant Stefanson
David GrayWendy Stewart
Marston GrindeyDavid Swayze
Paul GrowerGerrit Theule
Irene Hamilton, Q.C.Mark Toews
James HedleyDr. Lorna Turnbull
Tehani JainarineJon van der Krabben
Jake JanzenGeraldine Wiebe
Anthony KavanaghBradley Zander
Patricia Kloepfer

The Equity Committee considers and provides strategic advice and recommendations to the benchers and staff on a variety of policy issues and program initiatives aimed at advancing equity, diversity and inclusion in the regulation of the legal profession and in the delivery of legal services.

Members:

Jessica Saunders (Chairperson)Tehani Jainarine
Ashley Joyce (Vice Chair)Isha Khan
Asper, Q.C., Acting Dean DavidKenneth Mandzuik
Shannon CarsonElissa Neville
Karen Dyck Sandra Phillips
Gerrit Theule
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Alissa Schacter

The Practice and Ethics Committee considers requests from members of the legal profession for practice direction on matters which apply to the profession in general and for ethical advice on practice-related matters. The Committee will also consider and make recommendations to benchers on specific practice-related issues.

Members:

Vincent Sinclair (Chairperson)Sidney Laviolette
Paul Grower (Vice Chair)Anna Maria Magnifico
Mason BroadfootJennifer Malabar
Kyle DearWendy Martin-White
Gregory Evans Nunziati Masi
Sarah InnesNadia Rumore
Anthony KavanaghMaureen Terra
Bradley Zander
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Darcia Senft

The Professional Liability Claims Fund Committee sets policy in fulfilment of the Law Society’s mandate to protect the public by providing all practising lawyers in Manitoba with mandatory professional liability insurance for errors or omissions in connection with the rendering of professional services. The Committee considers insurance claims in excess of $125,000 and also considers appeals made by claimants where the Chief Executive Officer, or the Director of Insurance as designate, has refused to pay a claim or part of a claim under $125,000.

Members:

Sacha Paul (Chairperson)Jay Funke
Ashley Joyce (Vice Chair)Eli Goldenberg
Susan BoulterAnita Southall
Bernice BowleyHelga Van Iderstine
Kelly DixonBradley Zander
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Tana Christianson

The Reimbursement Claims Fund offers reimbursement to clients of lawyers for losses sustained as a result of the misappropriation or conversion of trust funds by their lawyer. The Reimbursement Claims Fund Committee considers reimbursement claims over $25,000 and appeals made by claimants where the Chief Executive Officer, or the Director of Insurance as designate, has refused to pay a claim or part of a claim under $25,000. The Committee also considers and makes recommendations to Benchers regarding the policies which govern the Reimbursement Claims Fund.

Members:

Ashley Joyce (Chairperson)Eli Goldenberg
Bernice BowleyPatricia Kloepfer
Kelly DixonKelli Potter
Blair Filyk Anita Southall
Jay FunkeGerrit Theule
Helga Van Iderstine
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Tana Christianson

Special Committees and Working Groups

The Access to Justice Steering Committee explores, sets policy, makes recommendations and coordinates initiatives to promote and enhance equal and accessible justice for Manitobans.

Members:

Geraldine Wiebe (Co-Chairperson)Tehani Jainarine
Brian McLeod (Co-Chairperson)Hon. Madam Justice Lore Mirwaldt
David Asper, Q.C., Acting DeanJoëlle Pastora Sala
Bruce GammonSr. Lesley Sacouman
Jason GisserStacey Soldier
Charlotte Wright, Deputy Minister David/Price
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Darcia Senft

The Access to Justice Stakeholders Sub-Committee is a forum for sharing information among stakeholders in the field of accessible legal services. Members of this committee are representatives of a stakeholder organization.

Members:

Geraldine Wiebe (Chairperson)Voula Karlaftis
Brian McLeod (Vice-Chair)Leah Klassen
David Asper, Q.C., Acting DeanAssociate Chief Judge Anne Krahn
Natasha BrownJulyda Lagimodiere
Bruce GammonElizabeth McCandless
Ast. Deputy Minister Suzanne GervaisHon. Madam Justice Lore Mirwaldt
Jason GisserTracy Morrow
Paula HamiltonKaren Sawatzky
Nasra HassanJanet Sigurdson
Hon. Gerald JewersMary Troszko
Leita KalinowskyErin Wilcott
Charlotte Wright, Deputy Minister David/Price
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Darcia Senft

The Investment Committee monitors the Law Society’s investment portfolio, reports to benchers on compliance, and makes recommendations to benchers regarding the Law Society’s investment policies.

Members:

Wayne Onchulenko (Chairperson)Anna Maria Magnifico
Patricia Kloepfer (Vice Chair)Bryton Moen
Brian LernerSean Shore
David Swayze
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Tana Christianson
Colleen Malone

The President’s Special Committee on Regulating Legal Entities will explore and identify the necessary regulatory framework for Alternate Business Structures.

Members:

Wayne Onchulenko (Chairperson)Paul Grower
Christian Monnin (Vice Chair)Sharon Kravetsky, Q.C.
Mr. Justice Theodor BockKenneth Mandzuik
Susan BoulterKelli Potter
Katherine BuetiGerrit Theule
Neil CohenKaren Webb
Norman Yusim
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky
Darcia Senft

The President’s Special Committee on Health and Wellness will explore issues around lawyer health and wellness, consider options to address members’ capacity issues, and develop a diversion program outside of the complaints/discipline stream for members who suffer from mental health issues or addictions that may affect legal practices.

Members:

Vincent Sinclair (Chairperson)James McLandress, Q.C.
Geraldine Wiebe (Vice Chair)Brian McLeod
Lynne ArnasonMaria Mitousis
Miriam BrowneAnu Osborne
Frank CantafioK.K. Pinkowski
Kyle DearVivian Rachlis
Lisa FainsteinAnita Southall
Cynthia Hiebert-Simkin
Ex officio:
Lynda Troup
Grant Driedger
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky

The Richard J. Scott Award is presented annually to an individual who advances the rule of law through advocacy, litigation, teaching, research or writing.  Activities that support an independent judiciary, an independent legal profession, access to legal services, access to justice, and public interest advocacy are all eligible.  The Richard J. Scott Award Selection Committee selects the recipients of this award.

Members:

Special Committee - Richard J. Scott Award Selection Committee

Hon. Richard Scott (Chairperson)Lynda Troup
Susan BoulterHelga Van Iderstine
Madam Justice Freda Steel
Staff:
Leah Kosokowsky